Privacy Policy

SOLAS® Privacy Statement

 Applicability

The privacy statement set forth below (the “Privacy Statement”) applies to all personal data that is collected by Stichting Society of Lateral Access Surgery, a foundation, incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands, with its registered seat at the Hague, the Netherlands, registered with the Dutch Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 64315096 (“SOLAS”), through or in connection with the use of this website, www.lateralaccess.org (the “Site”).

 

Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By accessing or using this Site and/or through registration on the Site, you entrust your personal data to SOLAS and grant us permission to process your personal data that you have provided to us in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement, and you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, you should not access or use this Site.

 

Modification of this Privacy Statement

Due to the Internet’s rapidly evolving nature, SOLAS may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time. This Privacy Statement may be revised and amended by SOLAS at any time and at its sole discretion. The amended Privacy Statement shall be effective upon posting. By continuing to access or use the Site after such posting, you will be deemed to have accepted such amendments. You are advised to regularly review the Privacy Statement.

 

Content and Purpose of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement provides information on the processing of personal data of the users of the Site  by SOLAS. SOLAS is committed to safeguarding your online privacy. To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality of services, we use information from our interactions with you and other users of the Site as well as from certain third parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have procedures to ensure that your personal data is handled in a responsible manner. We only share your personal data in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”) and other applicable laws. We have posted this Privacy Statement on the Site to inform you what kind of information we collect, the purposes for which we collect and use the information, how it is handled, with whom it may be shared, and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.

 

Information Collection and Use

When you visit the Site, SOLAS receives and stores certain types of information through automatic data collection tools, including cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links, and other commonly used information gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to the Site such as your browser type and language, access times, IP-address, user-agent string and click stream behavior.

Furthermore, in certain sections of this Site, we may invite you to contact us with questions or comments or request information, provide us with feedback or testimonials, or complete a registration form. Due to the nature of some of these activities, we may collect and store personal data, such as your name, contact data such as your home and/or practice address, email address, phone number, username, password, age or date of birth, sex, and contact information for other individuals in your office. We may also collect and store additional personal data that you voluntarily transmit or include as part of the description of your practice if you are a SOLAS member. If you are a SOLAS member, other users will be able to search for surgeons and view your name, contact information and details regarding your practice on the Site.

SOLAS does not and will not collect sensitive personal data concerning a person’s religion or philosophy of life, race, political persuasion, health and sexual life, or personal data concerning trade union membership.

We may use your personal data to register you to use our Site, deliver certain services or information you have requested, send you notices regarding goods or services you have used or may want to purchase or use in the future, verify your authority to enter our Site, improve the content and general administration of the Site and our services, conduct demographic profiling and send you targeted advertising.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data, stored on the browser of your computer or mobile device, containing information about the user. Cookies generally do not permit us to personally identify you. Cookies help SOLAS to provide you with a tailored experience when you browse the Site and also allow SOLAS to improve the Site to better match your interests and preferences. If you choose to use the Site without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of other technologies, you will indicate your consent to SOLAS’ use of these cookies and other technologies, and to SOLAS’ use of any personal data that SOLAS collects using these technologies. If you do not consent to the use of these technologies, please block or disable them using your browser setting. Please note that to make full use of the Site and to benefit from certain personalized features, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to be set up to accept cookies. Certain functionality of the Site will not work when cookies are blocked.

 

Aggregate Information

The Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, IP address, and browser type and we may analyze this data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personal data. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer and improve the Site, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Disclosure

We may provide your personal data to our officers, directors and representatives.. We will provide you with a choice before we share your personal data with partner entities that are not within our corporate family for them to use your personal data for their own marketing purposes. We may provide your personal data and the data generated by cookies and the aggregate information to the vendors and service agencies that we may engage to assist us in providing our services to you. For example, we may provide your personal data to a marketing, research and/or advertising agency to send advertising to you on our behalf. We will disclose your personal data if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law or regulation or in cooperation with any governmental investigation. We may transfer your personal data to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which SOLAS participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of SOLAS’ assets to which this Site relates.

 

Forums

SOLAS does not control the acts of its members or users. All members and users should be aware that, when they disclose personal data in a bulletin board, chat room, guestbook or other forum, the information may be collected and used by others to send that person unsolicited email from other parties outside SOLAS. In the event that you encounter any user who is improperly collecting or using information about you or other users, please contact info@lateralaccess.org.

 

SOLAS® Membership

Your account and personal data are protected by the login information you provided upon registration for the SOLAS membership on the Site. Always keep this login information private. Ensure that you have up to date antivirus software installed on the device you use to access the Site. Also, remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or when you are using a computer in a public place. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to close your browser at the end of your session.

 

Correction/Updating Personal Data

If you are a SOLAS member, SOLAS provides you with the ability to review, correct, and delete your contact information. If you wish to review or correct your contact information you have provided to us, you may access your account online or submit a request to us at info@lateralaccess.org.

 

Children’s Privacy

SOLAS recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. This Site is not intended for children under the age of eighteen (18). SOLAS does not target its services or this Site to children under eighteen (18). SOLAS does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen (18).

 

Cloud

SOLAS may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that your personal data may be processed on behalf of SOLAS by a cloud service provider and could be stored in different locations around the world. SOLAS makes use of organizational and contractual measures to protect your personal data and to impose similar requirements on our cloud services providers; however SOLAS cannot warrant that an equivalent level of protection is provided. By using the Site, you consent to the transfer of all personal data provided by you to different locations around the world.

 

Security

We may employ procedural and technological security measures that are reasonably designed to help protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. SOLAS may use firewalls, secure socket layer, password protection and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

 

Data Security Breach

SOLAS takes adequate technical and procedural measures to protect your personal data against loss, alteration, unauthorized use, disclosure or access, unlawful destruction, and all other unlawful forms of processing and misuse. Unfortunately, data transmission over the Internet and data storage cannot be classed one hundred percent (100%) secure. Consequently, while we aim to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure, we do not warrant or guarantee the absolute security of any personal information you transmit to, from or through the Site.

In cases provided by the Dutch Data Protection Act (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens”), we will notify the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”) and you in the event we become aware of a security breach involving your personal data stored by or for SOLAS. By disclosing your e-mail address to SOLAS for any reason, you expressly consent to receiving electronic notice from us in the event of such a data breach. If you believe that your account or any data you provided to SOLAS is no longer secure, please notify us immediately via email at info@lateralaccess.org.

 

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement and any dispute or claim arising out of, or related to, it, shall be exclusively governed by the laws of the Netherlands. All disputes arising in connection with this Privacy Statement, including disputes concerning the existence and validity thereof, shall be resolved by the competent courts of Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

 

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us via email at info@lateralaccess.org.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of: 10-01-2008
This Privacy Statement was last updated: 12-19-2012

This Privacy Statement was last updated: 03-17-2016